School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Killburn about two miles outside the village of Taghmon there lived an old man named Mr White.

[-]

One night two young men were coming from playing cards.

One night two young men were coming from playing cards. They were crossing a stile and they saw the bow sitting on the stile combing her hair. They passed on not heeding her.
    One of the men said he would go back and the other said he would be sorry if he did.
    The other man went back to the stile and when he got on the stile he fainted and in the morning he was found beaten black and blue.
    The priest and the doctor were sent for. The priest anointed him and he died shortly after. When he was dying the bow was heard outside. One of the men at the wake snatched the comb from his hands.
    The priest told him to put the comb outhrough the window with the tongs. When he pulld in the tongs it was