Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or "baneens ad armed with their reaping forks. Then the farmer passed through them and having eyed them all picked out those that he considered most suitable for his work.
    The Mummers -
    Mumming is still a favourite winter past-time among the working classes in County Wexford.
    A Set of Mummers is composed of sixteen men or boys who dress in quaint coloured costumes representing historical Irish characters, etc. They then go through a sort of figure-dancing saying comic rhymes, and beating time to the music with their wooden batons. During the Mumming season each farmer in turn gives a free night to the Mummers. He supplies a supper and allows them the use of his barn where the "Mummers Ball" is carried
    Eileen O' Connor
    Coolraheen, Co. Wexford