School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

the money with them.
    If this man could not get lodging he used to set up a little hut in the field and the children used to go to him there.
    The children at that time had no jottors or pencils like the present time.
  2. There are a lot of fairy forts around this part of the county. There is one in one on my father's land and the name of it is the Clunearan Rath.
    One day a man named William Cooper was digging in this rath and when he was digging a little fairy came out of the rath and told him not to be digging. So the man went home.
    About a week after that the same man had a very fine horse and he was very careful with him. He was putting this horse in the field where the rath was, when he saw there were a lot of stumps around the ditches. He started to cut the stumps away because he was afraid the horse would get caught in them, and when he had that finished he put the horse in the field.
    The next morning the man said he would go