School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

the barn.
    They used to lay down two shaves on the ground and thresh it with a flail and all the corn would come out of it. Then they would turn it over on the other side and beat it.
    They would shake the corn out of the straw. When they had a compliment of corn threshed they would bring it out in the field and put it on a sheet. Then they would hold it up against the wind with a seve and the chaff would blow away. Then it would be fit for the market.
  2. Long ago there was no schools at all and if the parents sent their children away to be taught anything, other people would come along and take them away. The parents would not see the children for six or seven years.
    In this district there was a man going around from house to house looking for lodging. If anyone game him lodging, he would stay for three or months and teach all the children around. The way he was paid was the children around used to go to this man to be taught their lessons and they brought