School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was supposed to have hurted his leg jumping and afterwards he was called "Lame Fiarish". Fiarish often challenged people to jump against him, but he beat them badly. He often jumped a great distance but it is said that his greatest jump was from the hill of Ballenclay to Barmoney a distance of about a mile. "Lame Fiarish said before he jumped to bury him wherever he jumped to. Two large stones still mark the spot where this huge man is buried.
  2. Fairy forts are common in this district. There is a rath near Barry's Cross in a field owned by John Ennis. There is nothing ever left in this field at night because once there was a horse left in this field and ever morning the mark of a saddle was left on the horse's back.
    One day a man named Mat Ennis found a key in this rath. When he went home he left it on the dresser. That night the dresser shook and everything on it fell on the floor and broke. When they got up in the morning they were all right. He left the key back in the rath and never interfered with it again. This rath is surrounded by a ditch and a dyke. There are two paths going into the rath.