School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

The farming implements which we use at home, are, a spade, a shovel, a pick, a sprong, a hoe, a scythe...

The farming implements which we use at home are, a spade a shovel, a pick, a sprong, a hoe, a scythe, a sledge, a crow bar, a turnip grater, a turnip machine, a grass seed sower, a mowing machine, a chill plough, a double plough, a roller, a binder, a seed harrow, an iron harrow, a scuffle, a sprayer, a potato digger, a hay lifter, a hay car, and a cart.
    A Spade is used for cutting sods or digging. The handle is made of wood and the spade is made of iron.
    A shovel is used for shovelling clay of sand or making drills. The handle is made of wood and it is about six feet long. The shovel is made of steel
    A sprong is used for turning manure or for pitching straw. There are four prongs in it and they
    Nick French