School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

I think there was a church long ago in Courtdale graveyard, did you ever see that little holy water font in the middle of the graveyard...

I think there was a church long ago in Courtdale graveyard, did you ever see that little Holy water font in the middle of the graveyard, well it was I dug up that some years ago. I was in the Ross wan day an' I was in at Doyles hardware you know all the Doyles are buried there y'know, well Mrs Doyle asked me would I do something for her, an' I said I would if I could. She asked me would it be possible to get the graveyard in Courtdale drained, to ask the people who had friends buried there if they'd give any subscription towards it, it was allright if not she would bear all the expense. I asked the people an' they all gav something or other an I employed Fadha, you know him, and we drained it
    Josie Kehoe
    James L. Doyle