School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

The old women long ago had a belief if you could get the water in the forge where horse shoes were cooled, unknown to anywan...

The old women long ago had a belief if you could get the water in the forge where horse shows were cooled unknown to anywan, and sprinkled it on the cows it would cure the blast on the cows.
    Bridge Dinn came down from the mountain wan time and she came into Evoy's forge wan day, and she talked and talked to ould Johnny Evoy the smith, then she dropped a bottle, into the trough of water, an' let on to be washin' her hands. Then she took up the bottle unkown to the smith an' put it under her shawl an' ran off She had a cow sick at the time.
    Patrick Kehoe
    Mr James L. Doyle