School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

There were two men near Tinnerath building a ditch one day. They removed a white Hawthorn that grew in the corner of the field.

There were two men near Tinnerath building a ditch one day. They removed a white hawthorn that grew in the corner of the field. That night one of the men had a thorn in his hand he thought. The farmers wife could see no thorn. They left the ditch alone for a fortnight. The man's hand was very sore all the time. The farmers wife made them go this day and put back the hawthorn and in the morning his hand was as well as ever.
    Nicholas French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford