School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a blacksmith livin' in the Co. Wexford wan time an' he was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    a snuff box an she said that whoever went into that box couldn't leave it until he'd tell im. When she was goin' away she said, that anywan who went up on his apple tree couldn't leave it until he'd tell 'im. When the ten years were up the divil came along. The blacksmith told im to sit on his armchair. The divil did so an' the blacksmith dilly dallied as long as he could an' the divil couldn't get out of the chair an' he asked the smith to let 'im go an' he wouldn't come back for another ten years. The smith let 'im go. The ten years werent long goin' again an' the ould fella an' fifty young divils came along. The ould boy wouldn't go in so the young divils went in. The blacksmith kept the young fellas within for a long time an' at last the ould fella went in. The smith said to 'im "You've great
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Josie Kehoe