School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

There was a man comin' from a fair wan day. He had fifty miles to travel.

There was a man comin' from a fair wan day. He had fifty miles to travel. He was ridin' a horse. A cat ran behind 'im 'an she followed 'im for ages. The man couldn't get away an' in the end the cat got up behind him on the saddle an' the man pulled 'im down would his whip and he killed her dead. When he came home his wife was making his supper. His own cat was at the fire an' he began to rub her back. He tould his wife about the strange cat he saw an the cat at the fire leapt up an' she tore his throat an say she "That is the king of the cats" so off she ran an they never saw her since.
    Kitty French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford