School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

I suppose you often heard of the woman in Garranstacle that killed the Hussian, its in Fr. Kavanagh's history.

Anne Flood was her name.
    This fellow was passin' by an' he went into Flood's for a drink. Anne was proddin' potatoes in a big basket with a crusheen - that was a kind of a mallet they used to have for washin' spuds - the head of it was nearly as big as a turnip an' a long handle.
    Well, the Hussian had plenty o' drink in him, an he began to talk to Anne, a way she didn't like, an' she up with the crusheen an' gave him such a blow that she killed him dead. Garranstacle you know Bill Curtis my
    Kitty French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford