School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title) (continued)

The townlands in this parish of Adamstown are rather small not consisting of more than a dozen houses.

(continued from previous page)
    thickly wooded. These woods are beautiful in Summer, because rhododendrons and other plants fill the place with brilliant colours. Looking to the north west of the district we can see famous Carrigbyrne rock silhouetted against the sky, and to the north the Blackstairs mountains, and to the east Ballyvergin hill.
    A broad river flows by Ballyshannon and separates it from the next townsland. It is called the Ballyshannon river by the people of Ballyshannon, and I suppose it takes the name of every townsland it passes through.
    Trout and eels are caught in this river. Snipe and water hens are numerous around the river. Wood pigeons and cocks abound in the woods, and partridges are to be found in the district. There is
    Adamstown, Co. Wexford
    Jocie Crosby