School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

The townlands in this parish of Adamstown are rather small not consisting of more than a dozen houses.

The townslands in this parish of Adamstown are rather small, not consisting of more than a dozen houses. The name of my native townsland is Ballyshannon.
    The population consists of sixty people. There are eleven houses in it, one of which is a gentleman's residence, where he lives when he is not abroad. Then the place is in care of a steward, and work continues on the land.
    A great number of cows and some horses are reared there, and the people around the place can get supplies of fresh fruit and vegetables from the extensive gardens attached to the house. Fourteen servants, between men and women, are employed there. Ballyshannon is a sheltered district, and it is
    Adamstown, Co. Wexford
    Jocie Crosby