School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

I remember a little shop over near the Alley just where Paddy Mc Gee is livin' now, it's eighty years ago since it was there...

I remember a little shop over near the Alley just where Paddy mc.Gee is livin' now, it's eighty years ago since it was there, people called Kellys had it.
    Cautheen Kelly was the owner, an' the place went be the name of "The Cautheens". I remember goin' over to the shop, I can remember things since I was six years old. I'm just eighty seven now I don't remember what they sold, not very much, I think, there was no such thing as a loaf o' bread then.
    They used to have a meeting place over there, an' the boys an' girls used to be dancin', the stone they used to dance on is there still.
    "The Piper's Stone" they used to call it, if you were ever over there near the Alley, you'd see it, a big, flat stone. My father often tauld me there was a public house in it wan time, an' he remembered a hedge school there too. I do
    1. products
    Kitty French