School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

Mr Katin the school teacher kept a little shop in Raheen Adamstown and Paddy O Connor and his wife used to dale there...

Mr Katin the school teacher kept a little shop in Raheen Adamstown and Paddy O'Connor and his wife used to dale there thats the O'Connor I was tellin' yez about the last day. Wan day Mrs O'Connor, Ellen they used to call her, went for some goods to the shop. She wanted them on tick, of course, an' Katin didn't like to give 'em to her. So he rubbed his hands together, an' he walked around the shop. He took out a great red handkerchief an' gev a great blow to his nose. Then he looked hard at Ellen for a while an' cleared his throat an' sez he,
    "Ellen, me jewel, an' Ellen me honey,
    I'd much rather see you if you had the money"
    but at last he gev her the goods. Ellen tould Paddy when she went home what ould Katin said, and Paddy was ragin' an' wan day soon after Paddy was goin' up the the road an' he met Katin. Katin said "Good Morning Pat". Pat was ready with his answer "Good morning
      2. poetry
    Josie Kehoe