School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

I was atin' me dinner wan day in Ross at Larkin's atin' house that's where Mac Donald's have set up now in Conduit Lane.

I was atin' me dinner wan day in Ross at Larkin's atin' house that's where Mac Donald's have set up now in Conduit Lane. There were two ould women from Kilkenny at the table gettin' their dinner too. They has frightful talk all the time an' wan of 'em sez "Do ye know our Seamus is afther gettin' a vatch."? "A vatch !!" sez th' other woman, is it s vatchim dogim or a vatchim clockim." "Vatchin, dogim, divil" sez she, "aint it a vatchim clockim to tell the time o' day for prácás."
    Told to her by James Maddock
    (Died 1929 aged 80 yrs)