School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title)

In the penal times when the priests were bein' hunted there was a certain priest hunted for several months.

In the penal times when the priests were been hunted there was a certain priest hunted for several months. He had escaped several times.
    This night he was racin' for his life. The hunters were after 'im. He travelled from Enniscorthy durin' the night keepin' to the hills all the time. It is thought that he hid on the Carrigbyrne rock for some days.
    He was hunted again, an' begor he travelled to Sliabh Coillte where he was killed. His horse stumbled on the mountain an' the rider was dasked to pieces. The horses's shoe got cot' in the rock an' it is still there. The shoe is not a bit rusty, an' it is wedged in the rock.
    Niochlas French
    Raheevarren, Co. Wexford