School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and his wife livin' together wan time near this place.

(continued from previous page)
    home. Wan day they met an ould man. They asked 'im, did he know any people be the name o' Lord Castle Bangers.
    He said that they lived down a bet that road. They went down a bit the road an' they saw the house. There was an ould man sittin' in the forge, an' he was eatin' potatoes off his apron.
    When he was finished, he washed his hands in the trough o' water, an' wiped them in his apron. They went into the house then, and there was an ould woman sittin at the fire an' her face was as black as the hob. She was smokin' an ould dirty pipe. The men went back to England delighted with their adventure.
    The gentleman was waitin' to hear their story. They said that there was a man sittin' in the parlour eatin' a grand dinner, when he was finished eatin he washed his hands in a dish and wiped them in a lovely towel. They also said that there was a grand girl sittin' at the fire and that her face was as white as snow. The gentleman was
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Josie Kehoe