School: Carrigbyrne (roll number 4479)

Carrickbyrne, Co. Wexford
Máire Cuirtéis

A soldier from Co. Wexford went to Norway. He met a man in some part of Norway.

A soldier from Wexford went to Norway. He met a man in some part o' Norway. The man asked him who he was an' where he came from. He tauld him, an' the man said he was just the person he wanted. The man brought 'im to the king o' Norway. The king said, that if he would shave him with an Irish razor, he'd tell 'im where goold was hid in Co. Wexford.
    The soldier shaved 'im begor. The king tould 'im, that the goold was hid' in a cave between Tinnecarrig rock, an Carrigbyrne rock. He tauld him as well that a big cat was mindin' the goold, an' that he must kill a bull an' roast it, an put it at the mouth o the cave, in order to get the goold. The soldier came home, an' did what he was tould.
    The biggest cat he ever see came out o' the cave an went off to ate the mate. She was'nt afther
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm