School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

time is judged for churning it.
    Sometimes it takes about ten minutes to churn and more times it takes anything from twenty minutes to a half an hour to churn. There is a flat piece of glass placed in the centre of the cover to indicate when the butter has come.
    Water is poured into the churn during the interval of churning. Sometimes cold water is used and more times warm water is used that is to suit the temperature of the cream.
    The butter is taken out by means of butter spades. Then it is salted and sold in pound rolls and so on up to ten pound rolls.
    Buttermilk is drank and is very wholesome.
    Mary Ellen Berney