School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A shilling is called a "bob" and sixpene is called a "tanner", five shillings was called "crown or a dollar and one pound is commonly called a "quid."
  2. Shops were not common in olden times, buying was carried on after Mass such as it is now but only a little.
    Goods were often bartered but not now.
    People sometimes get Goods out of the Shop on "tick". It is unlucky to transact certain business on certain days, such as to start building a house on a Saturday
    It is unlucky to whitewash in May.
    The fowl-markets held formerly were in Carrig, Ballyhack + Wellingtonbridge, and there is one held in Clongeen now.
    Dealers and pedlars used to call around to buy feathers and horse hair.
    One man that comes from New Ross is called Peggy's Leg. A woman used to come, she was known as "Mary from Waterford" and she knew Irish.