School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

mend either boots or clogs.
    Some of them wore elastic boots. In those times the shoemakers were very numerous to the number of shoemakers nowadays. Some say they made their own leather and some say that they made sheep-skin boots and lined them with wool.
    The people of the present day are not so attentive to their feet but they still have those ailments. Shoe-making long ago was a great trade but it is not so good now
    Very few people wear home-made shoes at the present day. There are but a few shoemakers around this locality now. The shoes worn nowadays are usually leather ones.
  2. Some grown-up people wear wooden clogs but they are very few, wooden shoes are not worn at all, children especially girls wear sandals in Summer time