School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

to put on his eye.
    Razor back is played by lying on your on your back and putting out your hands. Another person stands on them and lies on your legs and they are thrown into the air.
  2. A game that is played by young and old is cards. Cards drives are got up in some houses for many different purposes. Many games are played on the cards: forty five, thirty, "old maid", nap and rummy.
    Nap and thirty are the commonest.
    When the game starts it usually continues until the early hours of the morning.
    Most of the boys going to school are able to play cards now. It is often now we hear of a "turkey" at Xmas, or a "pair of chickens" or "an ass" being played for at the cards, and often the person who wins puts him up again to make more money for himself.