School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. Fields belonging to Mr. Robinson Bryanstown are called "Bán na-gháirdín", poll namuc, Dunne's field, car-park, horse-park, "bán-tulla" and "clósanna."
    In Garryrichard we have "Bán ráis," Shamrock-Hall, The debs garden,
    The "cuckrums" is a covert of moors and marshy land between Hickeys and Farrells.
    The "Corack" river is the river formed by the meeting of Foulksmills river and Goffsbridge river and the "Quay of Rospile, where boats of coal used come up years ago, is on that river.
    It is still to be seen although not now in use as river is closed up with trees.
    The "Moate of Rathgorey" is a "moate" a round mound about forty feet high covered with bushes where some soldiers were buried in 1798. It is also said that there was a house on the Moate, there was a mill-grounding stone alongside it where limestone was ground.