School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that "The Big Wind" blew down one tree and that softened the earth around it and the rest of them fell. Several other trees in different parts also.
  2. There was a house blown down up the back road (leading from Foulksmills to Horetown) where the ruins are still to be seen.
    It was owned by a man named Cullen who lived in it at that time, there was nobody in the house only himself. The end wall and a piece of the roof fell, he was slightly injured and he slept in another house for that night.
    There was straw to be seen the next morning in the tops of all the trees around.
    Three men were travelling home from town one night named James Fitzpatrick and the other two were brothers named Hanlon, they were all from the Horetown district
    When they were on the top