School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a teacher named John Mullins. The pupil's paid the teacher at 3d per week. Arithmetic and Irish that was all that was taught in it. He had a very little knowledge of English at all. There was an old hedge school in a moor a rather lonely spot about 800 yds from the village of Foulksmills. The moor is now owned by Mr. Hickey, there are large stones to be still seen on the spot.
    It was said that the teacher was caught by an English spy as he was teaching, and the pupils were sold as slaves.
  2. There was a hedge school in Goffsbridge in a little house now owned by Mr. Crosbie near the bridge. The pupils sat on stools made of wood and they wrote on slates with slate pencils.
    There was a hedge school in Loughnageer also in Bohannas' barn, about eighty years ago. A teacher named Bennett taught the boys in it.