School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    was called a "Kish". This was a wooden affair made like a long box with a cover on it held by hinges and it was filled with boots of all sizes for men women and boys those boots were made by the man who sold them and he used to work all day and often into the night as at that time there was no boots sold in any of the shops. There were two or three bootmakers in every parish, and one of the best in Ireland in Ballymitty and he used to make boots for people in other counties.
    Men used to wear "pumps" they were called rough boots which were fastened just above the ankle with a strap. More people used to wear clogs, the soles were made of wood, and a slight piece of iron nailed on to the edge of the sole. The clogs were very light and kept the feet warm and dry. Some people wear clogs up to the present day.
    About fifty years ago there was an old travelling woman who travelled around this district barefooted in Summer and Winter. In olden times boots were rarely worn before the age of fifteen or seventeen.