School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    and fights often took place on their account. The people payed the tithes in money but if they had not enough money their goods were seized.
    One day as Leigh was walking near his farmyard which is a few miles away from his home, he saw some children playing ball on the farmyard wall. He was very angry at this and he dealt the nearest child a blow with his whip on the leg.
    The child's leg swelled up until it was nearly as big as his body and he could not walk. The other children ran home in terror. Mr Leigh relented almost as quick as his anger had flared out and he got a doctor later to cure the child.
    Leigh was called "Cromwell" by his tenants and his son was called "young Cromwell".