School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a blessed well in Ballylannon and the story is told one day a tinker washed clothes in it and it dried up. Some one told Fr. O'Sullivan and after he had blessed the spot the well filled up again the same as it was before.
    There is another old graveyard in Cullenstown for shipwrecked people. Nine sailors are buried in it. Tradition has it that on some nights they are heard shouting out "heave ho, heave away" and other sea terms.
    There is a graveyard in Kilderry and one day a long time ago William Codd was digging in it when - something hit his eye and since then he has lost the sight of that eye.