School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. Stories of the Leipreachán or Fairies (continued)

There is a story told about a man from this parish who was walking one Summer morning and he saw a Lepreachán...

(continued from previous page)
    by the shoulder and told him he would have to come with him and he would keep him until he told him where it was. The Lepreachán thought it best to give in and tell the man, so he said to the man I'll go with you and show you where it is hidden. He told the man to hand him the boot behind him and the man turned around to get the other boot but seeing no boot he turned back again and instead of seeing the Lepreachán he only saw a big weed where he was sitting.
  2. A Story

One day a little girl ran away from her home.

One day a little girl ran away from her home. She had a little dog with her and as it grew dark she found that she was in a large wood. It was St Brigids Eve and her aunt had told her that fairy's were always out on that night. She was just in the middle of a wood when she came on two fairy's and a lepraucan. She made a grab at the lepraucan but missed him. She was very disappointed but a few minutes later she saw the dog rooting up a gold necklace. She was delighted and when she returned home her aunt told her it was a real old Irish necklace.