School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford

But what was I to do,
    I laughed to think of a purse of gold
    But the fairy was laughing too.
  2. Stories of the Leipreachán or Fairies

There is a story told about a man from this parish who was walking one Summer morning and he saw a Lepreachán...

There is a story told about a man from this parish who was walking one Summer morning and he saw a Lepreachán in one corner of the field making a pair of boots. It was said that if you did not take your eyes of him he could not stir so that man walked up to him and said "Good morning" to him and told him he was working hard and then he ordered the Lepreachán to tell him where the crock of gold was hidden. The Lepreachán said he did not know of any gold and he was poor, only earning a living mending and making boots. The man then caught the Lepreachán