School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, and the bread was placed on the top of the flag to bake. In smaller houses the people used to have beds in the kitchen. Bushes, sods, timber and turf were used for the fire to cook and to heat the place. Candles used to be made at home from tallow or fat melted down, and a bit of cord or tow, or flax was used as a wick and placed in a mound, and the fat when melted was poured into this and then allowed to cool and then taken out and used as required.
    The people also used small lamps called "hob lamps" which were usually home made
    Before matches became common a piece of flint a steel pin and touchpaper were used to procure light. The steel pin was used to spark the flint and the sparks made the paper light.
    There was only one small hole in the roof to give light and therefore the houses were very dark. There were half doors on all the houses in olden times.