School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

box and put in your hand for nine nights when the moon is shining and it would cure warts.
    There is a holy well in Coolbrook and people suffering from warts used to go there and rub the water from the well on the warts and make the "Sign of the Cross" and the warts were cured. There is a "Christening Stone" in Maudlinstown and if you laid your hand with the warts, on it, they would be cured.
    Stys :-
    A cure for a sty is to wash it in cold tea. Another cure is to prod them once with a gooseberry thorn, if you made the "Sign of the Cross" with a wedding ring and to look through it is supposed to cure stys also.
    Toothache :-
    A good cure for the toothache is to get a frog and touch the tooth with it. Another cure for the toothache is to get a weed called sun splurge and rub the juice of it on the skin behind the ear. Put saltpetre in an aching tooth and it will cure it. It is said that if you walked under an ass three times it would cure the toothache.
    Bleeding and cuts :-
    A cobweb put on a cut is said to stop it from bleeding. Another cure for bleeding is to make an ointment called planting leaf out of an herb and applying it to the cut. A cure for cuts is to put damped bread on them. Lard put on a cut and licked off by a dog is supposed