School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. Bill Kenny Graigue walked forty two miles in a day. Ned Margan Knocktartan passed a car walking.
    Richard Murphy Busherstown walked thirty three miles in a day. Mary O'Keefe Coolcliffe was able to walk to Dublin in six days.
    Johnny Byrne Whitties Hill walked twenty-eight miles in half a day. Tom Murphy Kilrane walked to Dublin in three days from Tagoat.
    Terence Evoy Annestown ran ten miles in fifty eight minutes. Thomas Cleary Coolcliffe ran from Rackscross to Wellington Bridge in five minutes. Johnny Welsh Bannow caught a rabbit running.
    Edward Brennan Lacken Duncormack moved an Irish acre of hay in nine hours. John O'Keeffe Coolcliffe was able to mow an acre of corn from 5 A.M. to 9 A.M. the same day. Pat Cahill Ramsgrange cut two acres of corn in a day.
    John Mangan the famous weight thrower was a strong man, he was a Goliath in the sports arena. One day coming from his native home in Kilmuckridge and going to Wexford town with a gennet and car; half way on