School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    of rain. The farther away the circle the nearer the rain and the nearer the circle the farther away the rain. When the moon is on its back it is a sign of a storm. If the new moon appears with the old one to be seen in it, it is a sure sign of bad weather until the moon becomes full again.
    When the moon and stars are seen plainly it is the sign of frost. There is an old saying 'A
    "rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning a rainbow at noon is the sailor's doom and a rainbow at night is the sailor's delight"
    Wind.
    The north wind brings frost and snow, the south wind brings rain, the east wind brings sleet and squally rain, and the west wind brings gentle rain.
    Other signs.
    Sparks seen on pots and kettles are usually called soldiers are signs of rain. If a train is heard plainly it is another sign of rain. When smoke falls to the ground, when salt gets damp, and when far away hills and rocks are easily seen, re signs of rain. If you saw large swells of water coming in on the water and to see the water a muddy colour is a sign of rain.