School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. If a child strikes his mother it is said that when he dies his hand will be left out-side the grave and his mother will have, to beat his hand into the grave with a stick
  2. In the penal days the priest used to say Mass is an old house in the Rocks where my grand mother now lives. The doors and windows were shaped like the Chapel windows and doors but the windows are changed now. My mothers father and all before him lived there.
    My grand mother also told that when Cromwell died, every night he was heard riding on a white horse in a field inside a big wall not far from the house. One night my mother and my two uncles were going home and they saw him riding on the horse and he was beating him with a whip and he was out in the lane. When they came up near he disappeared out
    Breda Browne
    Wexford, Co. Wexford