School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the room and he locked the front door ad he got the hatchet. He went into the room where they had taken their dinner and he said "tell me where my wife is gone?" and the priest answered "I could not tell that because I am not ordained long enough" and the minister said he would kill him so he began to pray and after two hours fire arose. So he continued praying and after a while a black cat appeared on the fender and the minister's wife answered "I am in hell for ever-lasting." The priest asked the minister "are you wanting to know what the black cat is?" That is the Devil" and the minister ran out through the window and was never seen for twenty years and when he came to Ireland again he was high priest of the Catholic Church.