School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. This is how the robin got his red breast. When Our Lord was dying on the cross with the crown of thorns on his the little robin was very sorry for him and tried to pull a thorn out of Our Lord's head and some of the blood from Our Lord fell on the little robin's breast and made it red. From that day on the little robin is liked by everyone and people are not allowed to keep a robin in a cage.
  2. The Robin
    Some people say that the robin got its red breast when he was trying to pick a thorn from our Lord's forehead. Others say that he got his red breast when he was trying to take a nail from our Lord's feet.
    Fish
    There is a fish in the sea commonly known