School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. The people long ago used to wash all their woollen clothes with lime. They used to get half a pound of soap and half a pound of soda and quarter a pound of lime. Cut up the soap and dissolve it in a gallon of boiling water. Pour half a gallon of boiling water over the soda and enough boiling water to cover the lime. The lime must be quick and fresh. Prepare each of these in separate vessels. Put the lime and soda together and boil them for twenty minutes.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. Gather a quantity of cabbage leaves and put them in the oven to warm or hold them before the fire till they get soft. Then rub them with unsalted butter or dripping and lay them in the place where the slugs are and in a few hours the leaves are covered with dead snails and slugs