School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Brooms. Years ago people used Heath brooms. The heath was cut on the mountains about three feet long. When they had cut it they tied them with pieces of the skin of a sally tree and then they were ready for use.
    Long ago they used to scrub the tables and stools with free-stone which was also got on the mountains. The buckets that they used were made of wood and they also scrubbed them with free stone.
        1. buildings
    Maureen Pitt
    Wexford, Co. Wexford
    Mrs Smith
    64
  2. Brushes :- In olden times people never bought brushes they made them from heather and from feathers. They put the heather together in a bundle. This is one way.
    The feather brushes are made to clean down walls and pictures they also make a brush out of wing feathers,