School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. On Christmas Eve night the children in my house hang up their stocking as Santa Claus is supposed to come and put toys in them but many a time they find nothing in them and they are vexed.
    Every house is decorated and so are the pictures with holly and ivory. People generally buy coloured paper and decorate the ceiling with it. All the house is painted and papered and new curtains put up and the old ones taken down.
    This is done a week before Christmas and everyone in the house gets some new clothes and wears them on Christmas
    Madge Browne
    Maudlintown, Co. Wexford