School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Cabbage Stump falls on 31st October. The boys in the district go around town knocking and thumping al the doors. Boys from four years of age to eighteen play this game. They go around the night before to discover any person who resents their pranks. The boys get in one straight line give each door a thumping of a cabbage stump. The people do not tolerate this so they go up in the window and when the boys pass by they pour the water on their heads. This happens at our house often.
    On the following night the children have a dip. They put nuts and apples in a tub of water and they dip for them.
    Sometimes they hang an apple out of the ceiling and they try hard to grab it with their mouths as their hands are tied at the back. The people make colcannon for dinner on that occasion.
    Betty Roche
    Wexford, Co. Wexford