School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. The boys in this town play "Cabbage stump night". This fun falls on the 31st October. Boys from four years old to 18 years old play this game and the night before they practise. All the boys get in one straight line and give each door a thumping of a cabbage stump but the people do not like this so they get up in the windows and get a bucket of water and when the boys are just going to knock at the doors they throw it on them but that does not keep them from knocking the door. They get the Cabbage stumps in the gardens and some times they get the stumps left after taking the Cabbage leaves off for the dinner.
    Sometimes the doors are not shut only just closed over and some person of the house hides behind it and when the boys knock the door the person catches them and gives them a good beating.
    Nan O Brien
    Wexford, Co. Wexford