School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Cabbage Stump night in Wexford
    A crowd of boys and girls gather together on the 31st of October and have great fun. They go around from street to street armed with cabbage stumps. They get these stumps in the yard because cabbage was used for the colcannon that day. They annoy the people by striking their doors with the stumps. When the children are in bed they wake them up. They also destroy the door by taking off the paint. In some top windows the women wait with a bucket of cold water to throw down on them.
    Another trick they play that night is to get an old jam-pot and tie it by a long cord to the knob of the door and then place the pot on the window. They knock at the door and when the woman opens the door the jampot crashes to the ground and the woman rushes into the ktichen thinking that something has broken there.
    Another trick they do they
    Peggy Saunders