School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Children have various beliefs regarding animals and plants. They would not touch a frog because it is supposed to curse and bring bad luck on any person who annoys or harms it.
    Small children think that if they kill a spider it will rain and spoil their days sport. They would not kill a clock in the house but they drive it out-side and then kill it.
    Children would not touch a "hairy mollie" or a juice snail because they think it would crawl into their bedrooms. There is a little blue flower with a black centre called "Sore eyes" because it is believed that any person who touches it will get sore eyes.
    Nancy Sinnott
    36 Kevin Barry Street