School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Bird traps are usually made by the boys in snowy weather. Bird traps are formed from a piece of thin lath bent in the shape of a half moon. Then they get a piece of netting and attach it to the lath with twines and sometimes with narrow-wire.
    The boys set the trap by getting a piece of stick and putting it under the trap to keep it up. They tie a piece of twine to the stick to work the trap. A boy throws bread crumbs under the trap and when he sees the bird coming to get the bread-crumbs the boy hides behind something. When the bird comes into the trap the boy pulls the twine and the trap falls on the bird and then the little bird is captured.
    Maggie Barrey
    Faythe, Co. Wexford