School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. 26th January
    The White Mill mummers wear peaked caps similar to a Civic Guard's, the only difference being that they are made from green silk. The squashes which are worn around the waist are made from green silk also, and the sashes of the same material. Eleven of the band wear this suit but the man who acts as the priest differs in dress His hat is black and shaped like a Birretta with a small purple cross of silk attached to the front. His squash and sash are black also, and there is a purple cross on the latter. The Captain is recognised by the word " Captain " which is embroidered in white thread on his green sash
      1. poetry
    Maureen Fenelon