School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. There are two different types of mummers. One of these types was very common in my father's youth but it is not to be seen nowadays. Mumming is indeed a very old Irish custom. The mummers go around from house to house in the country. They receive a warm welcome from the household who have invited them to act their interesting play. The captain enters, taps the door with his sword as a warning to the guests that the mummers are about to begin. They march around in a circle first. Then they form a figure. Captain says:-

I hope you will good order keep.
    And strict attention pay.