School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    While he is doing this the others should be hiding. When the player that has got the tin can arrives at the den he has to go and look for the others.
    The first one he catches must follow the tin can and continue playing as before.
  2. Flinch is one of the games that is very often played especially by little children.
    First one of the little girls gets a ball and tells the other little girls to stand in a line until she starts to play the game.
    The girl that has the ball throws it against the wall and calls one of the others to catch it. If the latter misses the ball all the other girls run away and hide.
    When she catches the ball she shouts out "Stand" then she throws the ball at them. If it touches any one of them she loses one point. They do the same thing over again until the ball touches her six times. Then the game is ended
    Teresa O Callaghan
    Wexford, Co. Wexford